Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Zion National Park

Kirk and Kirsten came up with the fun idea to go to Zion National Park while we were there. It's only about an hour away from St. George, so it was a short trip. And then we went on the shortest hike there is. I can't remember for sure what is was called, but I think something like "Weeping Rock" and it was only like half a mile, but it was still fun. It had a little waterfall and it dripped over the edge of this overhang. Pretty cool. If we didn't have the kiddos, we probably would have gone on a different one. Sorry if we ruined it for you, Kirk. Luke and Patrick enjoyed throwing leaves and rocks into the water. It was pretty cold, so it's probably good that we didn't stay too long. Sure was beautiful though!

Brady's First Plane Ride

We went to Utah for Thanksgiving again this year, so it was our first experience really traveling with a baby (other than our car trips to KC, the Lake, Springfield, and Arkansas). It feels like you're packing up your whole house just for a short trip because there is so much stuff that you need for a baby, but we managed to get everything we needed (and probably more). I was soooo nervous about how Brady would do on such a long trip, and especially about the plane, but he showed me there was nothing to worry about, especially with the help of Grandma, Gandpa, and Aunt Aliisa. He is so squirmy, and he definitely enjoyed being passed back and forth. He was soooo tired on the way there and eventually fell asleep in Quentin's arms for a little bit. He is a pretty good sleeper when he can lay down on his own, but not so great when he is being held. But he was still pretty happy, espcially for being so tired. These pictures are on the way home. He was looking out the window, but when he saw the flash from the camera, he turned around to pose. Such a ham! I will post more about the Utah trip soon...stay tuned.

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Brady's Friend

Here is a cute picture Lori sent me of Brady and his best buddie, Matthew. Just cuddling on the couch :) Brady loves Matthew so much that he cried when Matthew got on the bus yesterday to go to school. Aren't these boys just the cutest?! I will have to get a picture of Brady and Allie on here sometime too. We are so blessed to have such a great daycare filled with people who love our little Brady just as much as we do!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Nine Months

Hard to believe Brady is 9 months old already! He has now been outside my belly longer than inside (although time seemed to go much slower when he was inside).Time is sure flying by, but it's so fun to watch him grow. He went to the doctor today, and was super happy right up until the shot (which they luckily save to the end). Here are his stats:

Height: 29 in (75%)
Weight: 19 lbs, 6 oz (30%)
Head: 46.8 (88%)

Yep, he has only gained 5 oz since his 6 month appointment...which means he went from being in the 80% to the 30%. The only explanation is that he is soooooo extremely wiggly and busy. Because this kid is a bottomless pit. He just eats, and eats, and eats. To the point that I was often worried I was feeding him too much, but apparently, the poor boy could probably pack away even more.

Favorites: Reading, singing, playing in the mirror, pulling up to things, Butters, chasing Butters, harassing Butters, "wrestling," eating, begging for food (generally successfully), baths/swimming

Dislikes: Getting cleaned up after meals, carseat/car ride (which I now realize might be due to motion sickness. He puked ALL OVER in the car on the way home from Kansas City), being put down when he is trying to watch what we are doing, not getting food fast enough

He is the happiest, sweetest little guy. He is now getting good at putting on a show for people with his cheesy smiles and stuff. He's pretty irresistible :)

Here he is with Ashlyn and Preston on the "rocket." He had fun playing with them this weekend and we had fun on our little weekend trip to Kansas City, too! Michelle, Colton, and I even got to venture out to the movies kid-free to see Twilight.

Friday, November 11, 2011

Why Sit, When You Can Stand?

Brady has mastered the skill of pulling up on things to stand. The couch, chairs, my leg, the wall (especially the mirror on the back of the door), and probably his favorite (and my least favorite)...the bath tub. He also seems to be getting braver, and lets go with his hands (only to reach for stuff he knows he is not supposed to have) as long as his body is leaned against whatever he is standing by. He seems so proud of himself for standing, it's so cute! But he looks pretty cute when he sits too. Can't resist that smile :)

Weight Lifter

The other day Brady was behind the chair and I heard some grunting, so I went to check it out. He had a hold of one of my little 5 lb hand weights and was trying to lift it. It was sooo cute, and he did it for quite a while, but of course I didn't think to get a video. I tried to recreate it, unsuccessfully, but the video is still cute (maybe because it has Brady in it?) so I figured I would post it anyway. Enjoy! video